In re Marriage of Scala v. Pearson
[…] Under the Convention, a petitioner must prove only that the child was "wrongfully" removed or retained. 42 U.S.C. 11603(e)(1)(A); see Rydder v. Rydder, 49 F.3d 369, 372 (8th Cir. 1995) (stating that a court applying the Convention may not adjudicate the merits of any underlying custody claims). And if the petitioner establishes wrongful removal or retention, the child must be promptly returned unless one of the narrow exceptions set forth in the Convention applies. 42 U.S.C. §§ 11601- 11610.

Regarding the award of attorney fees and costs, section 11607, subdivision (b)(3), provides:

Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under section 11603 of this title shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster home or other care during the course of proceedings in the action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate.

The district court has broad discretion in applying the attorney fee provision of the Convention consistent with local laws and standards. Whallon v. Lynn, 356 F.3d 138, 140 (1st Cir. 2004). And the burden is on the respondent as the payor to show that an award is "clearly inappropriate." Id.