NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (McClenny v. Superior Court (1964) 62 Cal.2d 140, 144; Kinsler v. Superior Court (1981) 121 Cal.App.3d 808, 811-812.)
Family Code section 2550 provides, “[I]n a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation of the parties, the court shall, either in its judgment of dissolution of the marriage, in its judgment of legal separation of the parties, or at a later time if it expressly reserves jurisdiction to make such a property division, divide the community estate of the parties equally.” Family Code section 2556 provides the mechanism for adjudicating an omitted community property asset: “A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability.”
In this case, Audrey filed a postjudgment motion asking the family law court to divide an omitted community property asset, i.e., the ERP. She presented undisputed evidence this retirement plan was omitted from the assets listed in the 2005 marital settlement agreement/judgment.