In re Marriage of Rodgers
[…] In light of this, the trial court must make a record of its findings in resolving this motion to modify maintenance to Shannon.

¶ 33 Shannon's second contention is that the trial court erred in finding that there is a difference in a substantial change of circumstances for a modification of child support and a modification of maintenance. The Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act sets out the basis for modification of child support: "An order for child support may be modified as follows: (1) upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances." (750 ILCS 5/510(a)(1)). And similarly states the basis for a modification of maintenance: "An order for maintenance may be modified or terminated only upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances." (Id. § 510(a-5)).

34 Daniel argues that the standard is distinct when it comes to either child support or maintenance. This argument is unconvincing.