In re Marriage of Robins
[…] Trial courts have broad discretion in the distribution of property and liabilities in marriage dissolution proceedings. Brewer v. Brewer, 137 Wn.2d 756, 769, 976 P.2d 102 (1999). Settlement agreements are governed by general principles of contract law. Lavigne v. Green, 106 Wn. App. 12, 20, 23 P.3d 515 (2001). The legal effect of a contract is a question of law that we review de novo. Yeats v. Estate of Yeats, 90 Wn.2d 201, 204, 580 P.2d 617 (1978).

Preliminarily, Mr. Robins contends the law requires written settlement agreements before a dissolution is filed. RCW 26.09.070 provides for "parties to a marriage or a domestic partnership, in order to promote the amicable settlement of disputes" to "enter into a written separation contract providing for the disposition of any property." RCW 26.09.070(1). "Unless the separation contract provides to the contrary, the agreement shall be set forth in the decree of dissolution." RCW 26.09.070(5).

RCW 26.09.070 was adopted in 1973 to depart from the former rule that allowed a judge to give slight deference to separation agreements between divorcing parties. In re Marriage of Shaffer, 47 Wn. App. 189, 733 P.2d 1013 (1987).