2 CA-CV 2023-0149-FC
[…] See § 25-1002(3)(a), (4)(a) ("[c]hild custody proceeding" includes proceeding for "termination of parental rights"). It also made a child custody determination in the divorce decree's limited orders concerning H.P., though those were vacated.
¶9 The superior court should have instead addressed whether it had jurisdiction to modify its prior determination under Section 25-1032. We now remand so it may do so. On remand, the court must determine whether it has lost "exclusive, continuing jurisdiction" for one of the reasons set forth in that statute, namely that: (1) "neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships" or (2) "the child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state." § 25-1032(A)(1), (2).