Case No. 00-1627.
[…] Id . Nor does it require a disqualification in a situation in which someone can reasonably question the judge's impartiality other than the judge. Id . The basis for disqualification under § 757.19(2)(g) is a subjective one. Id . Accordingly, the determination of the existence of a judge's actual or apparent inability to act impartially in a case is for the judge to make. Id . Here, the trial judge determined that he was not biased.
Wisconsin Stat. § 757.19 provides in part:
(2) Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs:
. . . .
(g) When a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.
¶ 8. To the extent that the trial judge made findings or voiced inferences based upon the evidence concerning Patricia's credibility, those comments are not necessarily indicative of misconduct, improper bias or impartiality.