No. 27337-7-III.
[…] ANALYSIS
The issue is whether the trial court erred by abusing its discretion in considering the email attached to Mr. Pfeifer's reconsideration motion and researching the definition of a Montessori program.
We review a trial court's evidentiary rulings for an abuse of discretion. Allen v. Asbestos Corp., 138 Wn. App. 564, 570, 157 P.3d 406 (2007). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or reasons. City of Kennewick v. Day, 142 Wn.2d 1, 5, 11 P.3d 304 (2000).
On revision of a commissioner's ruling under RCW 2.24.050, the superior court judge's review "shall be upon the records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court commissioner." Spokane County Local Rule 0.7(d) also states, "The hearing will be on the factual record made before the Commissioner." The motion to reconsider, with its e-mail attachment, was before the commissioner. During the revision hearing, Ms.