NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Adesokan’s original passport presumptively was genuine and the original was produced, marked and admitted into evidence. (§ 1452, subd. (b).) The passport alone was sufficient to call into question the authenticity of an uncertified foreign document whose contents purported to reflect an event that physically could not have occurred.
With the authenticity of the purported marriage certificate in question, the presumption of section 1452 is inapplicable and section 604 requires a determination to be made from the admissible evidence, without regard to any presumption in section 1452. Pursuant to section 1454, a foreign document may be admitted into evidence if it is accompanied by a final statement certifying the genuineness of the foreign official’s signature and the official position of:
“(a) the person who executed the writing or (b) any foreign official who has certified either the genuineness of the signature and official position of the person executing the writing or the genuineness of the signature and official position of another foreign official who has executed a similar certificate in a chain of such certificates beginning with a certificate of the genuineness of the signature and official position of the person executing the writing. The final statement may be made only by a secretary of an embassy or legation, consul general, consul, vice consul, consular agent, or other officer in the foreign service of the United States stationed in the nation, authenticated by the seal of his office.” (Italics added.)
No final statement as required by section 1454 was submitted to authenticate the purported marriage certificate, a foreign document. We do not even know if the purported signature on the certificate is the signature of any Nigerian official.