In re Marriage of Nichols
[…] Such formal, presumably carefully considered, statements of marital status could be highly relevant to the parties' intent. See Martin, 681 N.W.2d at 618. But Nichols's evidence does not have the field to itself. On some of her insurance and beneficiary paperwork, Molloy Mauro did not list Nichols or named him as a "domestic partner" rather than a spouse. On multiple real estate deeds to and from Molloy Mauro-including one signed by Nichols on behalf of the grantor corporation-she is named as a "single" or "unmarried" person without any signature by a spouse. See Iowa Code § 561.13(1) (2023) (invalidating "[a] conveyance or encumbrance of, or contract to convey or encumber the homestead, if the owner is married" without the spouse's signature). So too on mortgage documents-again including some in which Nichols signs in a capacity other than her spouse. See id.