No. 79CA0539
[…] The General Assembly has authorized parties to determine maintenance rights in separation agreements drawn up in contemplation of dissolution of the marriage subject to a finding of conscionability by the court. Section 14-10-112, C.R.S. 1973 (1979 Cum. Supp.). Separation agreements and antenuptial agreements are separate and distinct legal documents, In re Marriage of Stokes, 43 Colo. App. 461, 608 P.2d 824 (1979). And we now decline to legislate judicially that which the General Assembly has refused to enact.
Section 14-10-113(2)(d), C.R.S. 1973 (1979 Cum. Supp.) provides: "[For the purposes of this article only, 'marital property' means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage except:] property excluded by valid agreement of the parties."