02-23-2024
[…] DISCUSSION
I
Denial of Section 217 Hearing
Husband contends that the trial court erred by denying his request for a section 217 evidentiary hearing on the issues of Wife's requests for awards of temporary spousal support and pendente lite attorney fees and costs. In particular, he argues that in finding good cause to deny his request, the court did not consider all of the factors set forth in California Rules of Court, rule 5.113(b). We conclude that the court did not err by denying his request.
All references to rules are to the California Rules of Court.
A
Section 217 provides:
"(a) At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the parties.
"(b) In appropriate cases, a court may make a finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony and shall state its reasons for the finding on the record or in writing.