No. 94-0476.
[…] The issues that Floyd raises are relevant to the ultimate issues of the equity of the economic provisions of the dissolution decree. They are not; however, sufficient reasons to deny further discovery.
Both parties to a dissolution are required to disclose their financial status. See Iowa Code § 598.13; see also In re Marriage of Williams, 421 N.W.2d 160, 164 (Iowa App. 1988); In re Marriage of Mueller, 400 N.W.2d 86, 88 (Iowa App. 1986).
Section 598.13 (1989) states the "[f]ailure to comply with the requirements of this section constitutes failure to make discovery as provided in rule of civil procedure 134." See In re Marriage of Butterfield, 500 N.W.2d 95, 99 (Iowa App. 1993). Substantial departure from 598.13 cannot be permitted. See State v. Dunham, 232 N.W.2d 475, 477 (Iowa 1975).
In Locke v.