In re Marriage of McGrath
[…] But father argues that the district court abused its discretion because the court "failed to make findings on relevant evidence and made findings unsupported by the evidence."

A. Modification

A court may only modify an existing child-custody order if

it finds, upon the basis of facts . . . that have arisen since the prior order or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.

Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d) (2008). One such circumstance is that "the child's present environment endangers the child's physical or emotional health or impairs the child's emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child." Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d)(iv).