In re Marriage of Masai
[…] (L.O. v. Kilrain (2023) 96 Cal.App.5th 616, 620.)

F. Scope of Relief

Finally, Brittany argues that the trial court exceeded the scope of its authority by modifying the custody order because only Brittany's motion regarding visitation and request for a PPA was pending before it. We find no prejudicial error.

"'In a hearing on . . . a motion, . . . the responding party may seek affirmative relief alternative to that requested by the moving party, on the same issues raised by the moving party, by filing a responsive declaration .....' ([Fam. Code,] § 213, subd. (a).)" (In re Marriage of Perow &Uzelac (2019) 31 Cal.App.5th 984, 990, fn. 4.) This applies to "[a]ny other proceeding in which there is at issue the visitation, custody, or support of a child." (Fam. Code, § 213, subd. (b)(3).) "Family Code section 213's restrictions on affirmative relief are aimed at keeping each modification proceeding limited in scope to the substantive issues raised in the moving papers ...." (In re Marriage of Perow & Uzelac, supra, 31 Cal.App.5th at p. 990.)