In re Marriage of Martinez
[…] B. Darlene Has Not Established Prejudicial Error

On the merits, Darlene challenges the family court's election to use 2018 (the date of the original default judgment) as the valuation date for the community estate, rather than 2023 (the prove-up hearing date). For reasons we shall explain, Darlene has failed to establish that the court's use of 2018 as the valuation date constituted a prejudicial error warranting reversal.

Unless the parties to a marital dissolution proceeding agree otherwise, the family court must "divide the community estate of the parties equally." (Fam. Code, § 2550.) To accomplish this mandate, the court must first value the community estate. Family Code section 2552, subdivision (a) provides, "For the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, except as provided in subdivision (b), the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial." (Id., § 2552, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b), in turn, states, "Upon 30 days' notice by the moving party to the other party, the court for good cause shown may value all or any portion of the assets and liabilities at a date after separation and before trial to accomplish an equal division of the community estate of the parties in an equitable manner." (Id., subd. (b).)