In re Marriage of Malo
[…] Section 4058 defines annual gross income as including income "from whatever source derived," including "rents." (Id., subd. (a)(1).) The judgment presumably used the term "gross income" consistent with this statute. Thus gross income includes rents. Accordingly, the court erred by interpreting the Ostler/Smith order as including only employment income.

However, we do not interpret "gross income" as excluding consideration of expenses. Indeed, section 4058 defines gross income as including "[i]ncome from the proprietorship of a business, such as gross receipts from the business reduced by expenditures required for the operation of the business." (Id., subd. (a)(2).) As this definition illustrates, "gross income" does not necessarily mean income irrespective of expenses. Indeed, the operation of rental properties is much like the operation of a business.