In re Marriage of L.S.
[…] And he stands to benefit again by his argument that the court cannot correct an oversight and order child support.

The majority opinion improperly relies on K.S.A. 23-3005 in its reasoning.

The majority relies on the child support modification statute in finding an abuse of discretion. The majority opinion states that the district court "did not follow the statutory directive of K.S.A. 23-3005 governing the timing for modification of a child support order." Slip op. at 16.

K.S.A. 23-3005(a) states, in relevant part:

"[T]he court may modify any prior child support order, including any order issued in a title IV-D case, within three years of the date of the original order or a modification order,
where a material change in circumstances is shown, irrespective of the present domicile of the child or the parents. If more than three years has passed since the date of the original order or modification order, a material change in circumstance need not be shown."

K.S.A. 23-3005(b) discusses the retroactive limits of a court's order:

"The court may make a modification of child support retroactive to the first day of the month following the filing of the motion to modify.