NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Elliott cannot rely on an oral transmutation and therefore has not established a community property interest in Mr. Laushine’s residence. (§ 852, subd. (a).)
Sections 850 to 853 govern transmutations of real or personal property by married persons. A transmutation is an interspousal transaction that changes the character of separate or community property. (In re Marriage of Benson (2005) 36 Cal.4th 1096, 1100 (Benson); In re Marriage of Campbell (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 1058, 1062 (Campbell). Section 850 sets forth the general authority for interspousal transmutations, “Subject to Sections 851 to 853, inclusive, married persons may by agreement or transfer, with or without consideration . . . transmute . . . property.” Section 852, which governs transmutations made on or after January 1, 1985, is central to the issues in this case. It establishes the requirements for a valid transmutation.