In re Marriage of Lange
[…] I. CalPERS Retirement

Transmutation

Lange contends that the community property agreement was insufficient to transmute his CalPERS retirement separate asset into community property because the document did not contain an express declaration that he and Rother were each giving up their separate property interest in their retirement accounts.

Section 852 does require an express writing for there to be a valid transmutation. (In re Marriage of Benson (2005) 36 Cal.4th 1096, 1100 (Benson).) Section 852, subdivision (a) provides that “A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration.” An “‘express declaration’” means language expressly stating that a change in the character or ownership of the asset is being made. (In re Marriage of Starkman (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 659, 664 (Starkman).)