In re Marriage of Kormanik v. Kormanik
[…] On this record, husband has not shown that the district court clearly erred in rejecting his revised reading of the gift letter. See Nolden v. Nolden, 448 N.W.2d 892, 893-94 (Minn. App. 1989) (reviewing a finding of a donor's intent for clear error).

II.

Husband challenges the district court's refusal to reserve the authority to award him maintenance in the future. Whether to reserve maintenance is discretionary with the district court. Haefele v. Haefele, 621 N.W.2d 758, 766 (Minn. App. 2001), review denied (Minn. Feb. 21, 2001); see Minn. Stat. §§ 518A.27, subd. 1 (2010) (stating that the district court "may reserve jurisdiction of the issue of maintenance for determination at a later date"), 645.44, subd. 15 (2010 (stating that "'[m]ay' is permissive"). A recipient must demonstrate a need for maintenance. Lyon v. Lyon, 439 N.W.2d 18, 22 (Minn. 1989).