2 CA-CV 2022-0044-FC
[…] Although Thomas argues, as he repeatedly urged below, that this section applies only to child-related support, we have previously stated that it applies to spousal support as well. Costaras v. Costaras, 253 Ariz. 221, ¶¶ 2, 7-8, 10 (App. 2022) (finding § 12-544 inapplicable to spousal support arrearages portion of foreign judgment). We see no reason to depart from that conclusion here.
¶22 We also reject Thomas's ancillary argument that the second sentence of § 25-500(9) implies that spousal support falls within the definition of "support" only when contained within a child support order. The relevant sentence reads: "In a title IV-D case, support includes spousal maintenance that is included in the same order that directs child support." Id. By its plain language, see SolarCity Corp. v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue, 243 Ariz. 477, ¶ 8 (2018), that sentence applies only to "title IV-D" cases, which does not characterize this action. See § 25-500(11) ("'Title IV-D' means title IV-D of the social security act.").