2 CA-CV 2022-0044-FC
[…] Balazic, 235 Ariz. 588, ¶¶ 1-2 (App. 2014) (same). Therefore, even if the support decree was improperly registered under the UIFSA, we agree with the trial court that is still subject to enforcement in Arizona.
¶21 Although we cannot definitively identify the statutory basis for Kimberly's registration of the foreign support decree, we nonetheless conclude that the decree is not subject to the statute of limitations set forth by § 12-544(3). That statute sets a four-year limitation on actions "[u]pon a judgment or decree of a court rendered without the state" but does "not apply to a judgment for support, as defined in § 25-500." Section 25-500(9), in turn, defines "support" as the "provision of maintenance or subsistence," including "arrearages, interest on arrearages, past support," and "interest on past support."