No. A09-977.
[…] The district court also stated that, despite the use of a parenting consultant and work with a parenting coach, appellant "continues to harass and intimidate [respondent] and to use the minor child in order to make himself appear to be a better parent."
Under Minnesota law, parents have the right to access the medical records of a minor child. Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 3(b). However, a court may waive this right "if it finds it is necessary to protect the welfare of a party or child." Id. The district court specifically found that "[i]n order to protect the child's privacy, it is reasonable to require that the parties not be permitted access to the minor child's therapy records."