No. A09-977.
[…] Stat. § 518.17, subd. 2." Peterson v. Peterson, 393 N.W.2d 503, 505 (Minn. App. 1986). "The court need not make specific findings concerning each of these factors if the findings as a whole reflect that the trial court has taken the relevant statutory factors into consideration in reaching its decision." Id.
A district "court shall not modify a prior custody order . . . unless it finds, upon the basis of facts, . . . that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child." Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d). The court shall retain the previously ordered custody arrangement unless, among other things, "the child's present environment endangers the child's physical or emotional health or impairs the child's emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child." Id. (d)(iv).
An evidentiary hearing is required under section 518.18(d) "if the party seeking to modify a custody order makes a prima facie case for modification." Goldman v. Greenwood, 748 N.W.2d 279, 284 (Minn. 2008). When joint legal custody is contemplated,