57931-6-II
[…] They must, however, wield this discretion in the best interest of the children and, in most instances, only after considering the factors identified in RCW 26.09.187(3). In re Parentage of J.H., 112 Wn.App. 486, 492-93, 49 P.3d 154 (2002). RCW 26.09.187(3) establishes seven factors that the trial court must generally consider when making residential provisions for each child. But trial courts are also restrained by RCW 26.09.191, which mandates restrictions in permanent parenting plans in specific cases and permits restrictions under other circumstances.
Relevant here, under RCW 26.09.191(2)(a)(ii) and (iii), a parent's residential time with the children shall be limited when the parent has engaged in the "physical, sexual, or a pattern of emotional abuse of a child" or the parent has "a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 7.105.010." But an exception to this mandatory provision exists under RCW 26.09.191(2)(n), which provides that the court may waive the mandatory limitations upon making certain express findings regarding lack of harm to the child.
We set out this statute in more detail below.