57931-6-II
[…] Br. of Appellant at 39. We disagree.
A. Legal Principles
We review a trial court's decision regarding child support for abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Pollard, 99 Wn.App. 48, 52, 991 P.2d 1201 (2000). For the purposes of child support, trial courts "shall impute income to a parent when the parent is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed." RCW 26.19.071(6). The court determines whether a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed by considering multiple factors. Id. But the court "shall not impute income to a parent who is gainfully employed on a full-time basis, unless the court finds that the parent is voluntarily underemployed and finds that the parent is purposely underemployed to reduce the parent's child support obligation." Id. (emphasis added).