57931-6-II
[…] IV. Spousal Support
Finally, Chase argues that the trial court erred by considering evidence of domestic violence when determining whether Diana was entitled to spousal support. He contends that the trial court's reliance on Foran as support for its finding that the alleged abuse in this case warranted a spousal support award is misplaced because there is no evidence that any abuse impacted Diana's ability to further her education or work. We disagree.
A. Legal Principles
In a dissolution proceeding, trial courts may grant spousal support. RCW 26.09.090(1). The support amount "shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, without regard to misconduct," after the court considers all relevant factors including but not limited to the parties' financial resources and obligations; the time needed to acquire training or education sufficient to fine appropriate employment; the standard of living during the marriage; the duration of the