No. 5-277 / 04-1630
[…] Physical care of the children was placed with Donnell and Kevin's child support obligation was increased to $873.78 per month.
Kevin appealed. He contends: (1) the district court acted inequitably in rescinding the joint physical care ruling and, (2) if joint physical care was not warranted, physical care should have been placed with him. He also challenges the court's child support calculation.
II. Joint Physical Care
In 2003, the Iowa legislature recognized joint physical care as a viable option. See Iowa Code § 598.41(5) (2003). That provision was amended, effective July 1, 2004. The amendment provides in pertinent part:
If joint legal custody is awarded to both parents, the Court may award joint physical care to both joint custodial parents upon the request of either parent. If the Court denies the request for joint physical care, the determination shall be accompanied by specific findings of fact and conclusions of law that the awarding of joint physical care is not in the best interest of the child.
2004 Iowa Acts ch. 1169, § 1.
The district court cited and applied this amendment in its initial ruling, entered one month after the effective date of the amendment. Although the court did not cite this amendment in its post-trial ruling, the court complied with its mandate to issue written findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting the denial of a party's request for joint physical care. We will assume without deciding that the court was correct in applying the amendment. See In re Marriage of Sojka, 611 N.W.2d 503, 505 (Iowa 2000) (stating law in effect at time of decree should govern). Cf.