In re Marriage of Hoffman
[…] (Colbert v. Colbert, supra, 28 Cal.2d at p. 280 [discussing former Civil Code section 63; now see section 308].) The question of whether the parties’ Nevada marriage is void must therefore be determined under Nevada law. We will address this issue on appeal, because, as explained below, Nevada law regarding the validity of a bigamous marriage is similar to California law. Consequently, the parties’ arguments under California law are equally applicable under Nevada law and Steven does not raise an entirely new theory on appeal.

Section 125.290 of the Nevada Revised Statutes provides in pertinent part, “All marriages which are prohibited by law because of: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Either of the parties having a former husband or wife then living, if solemnized within this state, [¶] are void without any decree of divorce or annulment or other legal proceedings.” Thus, as the Nevada Supreme Court has instructed, “A marriage is void if either of the parties to the marriage has a former husband or wife then living.” (Williams v.