In re Marriage of Hoffman
[…] Section 2210 specifies other circumstances under which a marriage is voidable and may be adjudged a nullity. (Estate of DePasse (2002)97 Cal.App.4th 92, 105-106.) Pursuant to section 2212, subdivision (a), a judgment of nullity restores the parties to the status of unmarried persons. Section 2212 further provides that “[a] judgment of nullity of marriage is conclusive only as to the parties to the proceeding and those claiming under them.” (§ 2212, subd. (b).)

Section 2210 provides, “A marriage is voidable and may be adjudged a nullity if any of the following conditions existed at the time of the marriage: [¶] (a) The party who commences the proceeding or on whose behalf the proceeding is commenced was without the capability of consenting to the marriage as provided in Section 301 or 302, unless, after attaining the age of consent, the party for any time freely cohabited with the other as husband and wife. [¶] (b) The husband or wife of either party was living and the marriage with that husband or wife was then in force and that husband or wife (1) was absent and not known to the party commencing the proceeding to be living for a period of five successive years immediately preceding the subsequent marriage for which the judgment of nullity is sought or (2) was generally reputed or believed by the party commencing the proceeding to be dead at the time the subsequent marriage was contracted. [¶] (c) Either party was of unsound mind, unless the party of unsound mind, after coming to reason, freely cohabited with the other as husband and wife. [¶] (d) The consent of either party was obtained by fraud, unless the party whose consent was obtained by fraud afterwards, with full knowledge of the facts constituting the fraud, freely cohabited with the other as husband or wife. [¶] (e) The consent of either party was obtained by force, unless the party whose consent was obtained by force afterwards freely cohabited with the other as husband or wife. [¶] (f) Either party was, at the time of marriage, physically incapable of entering into the marriage state, and that incapacity continues, and appears to be incurable.”

California also recognizes the validity of marriages contracted in other jurisdictions. (Rosales v.