2022AP979
[…] ¶29 Moreover, even if we would assume that Vicki's factual assertion is correct, this justification for Troy's distribution of funds still fails because it amounts to an enlargement of Judith's personal estate, and that justification is not reasonably related to Judith's health, support, or maintenance. See Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 50 cmt. d(2) (Am. L. Inst. 2003).
¶30 Second, Vicki argues that Troy's distribution was not contrary to the terms of the Family Trust because the trust terminated pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 701.0410(1). That statutory subpart provides, in pertinent part, that "a trust terminates to the extent the trust is revoked or expires pursuant to its terms, no purpose of the trust remains to be achieved, or the purposes of the trust have become unlawful or impossible to achieve." Sec. 701.0410(1) (emphasis added). The parties agree that one purpose of the Family Trust was to provide for Judith's health, support, and maintenance. According to Vicki, this purpose no longer remained to be achieved after Troy distributed the entire principal of the trust to Judith.