2022AP979
[…] According to Vicki, if Ron and Troy agreed to terminate the trust, then there would have been no barrier to Troy's distribution of funds to Judith, and Ron would have had the right to receive Judith's settlement offer. This argument fails because it is entirely hypothetical. Vicki points to no evidence in the record that Ron and Troy reached an agreement to terminate the Family Trust. In addition, a necessary premise of Vicki's contention relies on the application of Wis.Stat. § 701.0411(2)(a) which states: "A noncharitable irrevocable trust may be terminated upon consent of all of the beneficiaries if the court concludes that continuance of the trust is not necessary to achieve any material purpose of the trust." Vicki's argument fails because, consistent with the analysis above, the continuance of the Trust is necessary to achieve the material purpose of the trust to provide for Judith's health, support, and maintenance.