A10-1580
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 518A.20 (2010) (defining gross income for purposes of calculating child support to include spousal maintenance received by a party).
III.
Appellant also contends that the district court erroneously failed to make respondent's child-support obligation retroactive to the commencement of the dissolution action, as appellant had requested in a motion served on May 29, 2008. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(e) (2010) ("A modification of support . . . may be made retroactive only with respect to any period during which the petitioning party has pending a motion for modification but only from the date of service of notice of the motion . . . ."). The district court has broad discretion to determine the retroactivity of child support. Guyer v. Guyer, 587 N.W.2d 856, 859 (Minn. App. 1999).