No. 3121-3.
[…] Hansen's pension; and, finally, Mr. Hansen was not represented by counsel. It also found the agreement ambiguous with respect to the termination date of the spousal support payments. The court concluded that the agreement should not be given effect in the decree of dissolution. It terminated the spousal support and ordered Mr. Hansen to pay back maintenance in the amount of $12,680, and awarded Mrs. Hansen a share of Mr. Hansen's pension rights.
First, Mrs. Hansen contends that the court used the wrong law in determining whether the support agreement was modifiable. She argues that RCW 26.09.070(7) of the 1974 marriage dissolution act applies retroactively to the 1972 agreement. RCW 26.09.070(7) provides:
When the separation contract so provides, the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of any provision for maintenance set forth in the decree.
The findings and conclusions of the trial court do not specify whether the dissolution act or prior law was applied. We conclude the trial court acted properly under either alternative.
[1] Prior to 1974, the provisions of a divorce decree relative to spousal support were freely modifiable, even if the amount contained in the decree was based upon an agreement between the parties. Millheisler v. Millheisler, 43 Wn.2d 282, 282-83, 261 P.2d 69 (1953). Under the new act, the court may modify a support agreement only if, after considering all the relevant evidence, it finds that the agreement was unfair at the time of its execution. RCW 26.09.070(4). This statute is analogous to the prior law dealing with property settlement agreements. Such agreements were binding on the parties if they were
RCW 26.09.070(4) states:
"If the court in an action for dissolution of marriage . . . finds that the separation contract was unfair at the time of its execution, it may make orders for the maintenance of either party. . ."