NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] He cites Ross v. Figueroa (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 856, in support of the claim that a continuance was a matter of right and that therefore the denial of the request constituted a denial of due process.
Under section 243, subdivision (b), if a temporary restraining order is granted pursuant to section 240 without notice pending hearing, the applicant’s papers must be served upon the responding party at least five days before the hearing. Under those circumstances, section 243(e) provides that the responding party “is entitled, as of course, to one continuance for a reasonable period, to respond to the application for the order.”
Dean’s claim that he was entitled to a continuance under section 243(e) is without merit. First, at no time below did his attorneys invoke section 243(e) in arguing that he was entitled to a continuance. (Cf. Ross v.