No. A09-306.
[…] The district court denied the request, stating that appellant "voluntarily obligated himself to pay for children's medical insurance. There is no basis in the record for changing this obligation. . . ."
Appellant argues that the district court did not properly apply Minn. Stat. § 518A.41, subd. 5(a) (2008), which provides in relevant part: "[u]nless otherwise agreed to by the parties and approved by the court, the court must order that the cost of health care coverage . . . be divided between the obligor and the obligee based on their proportionate share of the parties' monthly [parental income for child support]."