No. A09-306.
[…] Appellant argues in the alternative, that even if this court finds the district court appropriately retroactively modified child support, a clerical error in the December 15, 2008 order should be corrected. We agree. The order found that respondent's motion had been pending since sometime in April 2007, but retroactively modified appellant's child support to April 1, 2007. Because Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(e), provides that a modification may be made retroactive "only with respect to any period during which the petitioning party has pending a motion for modification," May 1, 2007, is the correct date of retroactive modification. We thus modify the district court's clerical error to clarify that the modification is retroactive to May 1, 2007.
II.