Page 548a
[…] Even after Timothy started working for a CalPERS participant, and thus became eligible to purchase military service credit based on his premarital
Page 548b
service in the military, his right to such credit amounted to no more than an “expectancy, ” which is not a property right divisible upon dissolution of marriage. (Brown, supra, 15 Cal.3d at pp. 844-845.) It is undisputed that, when Timothy began working for the Dougherty Regional Fire Authority in 1989, his employer was a CalPERS agency that provided its employees the option to purchase military service credit. However, section 21024, subdivision (e) specifically provides that the statute “shall apply to a member only if he or she elects to receive credit while he or she is in state service in the employment of one employer on or after the date of the employer’s election to be subject to this section.” (Italics added.)