In re Marriage of Grant
[…] On January 12, 2018, Jay submitted a petition for dissolution of marriage following entry of the judgment of legal separation. A judgment of dissolution was entered by stipulation of the parties on June 4, 2018.

On May 11, 2018, Bobbie filed a request to set aside the judgment of legal separation pursuant to Family Code section 2121 (2121 motion). After multiple continuances, the matter was set for a contested evidentiary hearing on April 5, 2019, as well as a trial on the issue of spousal support, should the judgment be set aside.

Family Code section 2121, subdivision (a), provides: “In proceedings for dissolution of marriage... or for legal separation of the parties, the court may, on any terms that may be just, relieve a spouse from a judgment, or any part or parts thereof, adjudicating support or division of property, after the six-month time limit of [section 473] has run, based on the grounds, and within the time limits, provided in this chapter.”

When the matter was initially called on April 5, 2019, neither Bobbie nor her counsel of record appeared. Eventually, the trial court contacted Bobbie's counsel via telephone in open court, and Bobbie's counsel ultimately appeared telephonically for the hearing.