NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] First, with regard to child support, subdivision (b) of section 3910 expressly provides that “Nothing in this section limits the duty of support under Sections 3900 and 3901.” Thus, we do not read section 3910 to authorize reduction of a parent’s child support obligation because the other parent is an incapacitated adult child who is receiving support from his or her parent pursuant to section 3910.
Section 3900 provides, “Subject to this division, the father and mother of a minor child have an equal responsibility to support their child in the manner suitable to the child’s circumstances.”
Section 3901 provides, “(a) The duty of support imposed by Section 3900 continues as to an unmarried child who has attained the age of 18 years, is a full-time high school student, and who is not self-supporting, until the time the child completes the 12th grade or attains the age of 19 years, whichever occurs first. [¶] (b) Nothing in this section limits a parent’s ability to agree to provide additional support or the court’s power to inquire whether an agreement to provide additional support has been made.”
Second, as we have discussed in connection with the issue of spousal support, section 4058 does not authorize consideration of a parent’s non-employment related free housing as income for purposes of child support.