NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] We need not reach this issue because Gregory raises it for the first time on appeal. The California Supreme Court has instructed that “ ‘[a]n appellate court will ordinarily not consider procedural defects or erroneous rulings, in connection with relief sought or defenses asserted, where an objection could have been but was not presented to the lower court by some appropriate method . . . .’ ” (Doers v. Golden Gate Bridge etc. Dist., supra, 23 Cal.3d at p. 184, fn. 1; see also In re Marriage of Hinman (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 988, 1002.)
Section 1103, subdivision (a) provides, “Where one or both of the spouses either has a conservator of the estate or lacks legal capacity to manage and control community property, the procedure for management and control (which includes disposition) of the community property is that prescribed in Part 6 (commencing with Section 3000) of Division 4 of the Probate Code.”