NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] [¶] (b) Nothing in this section limits a parent’s ability to agree to provide additional support or the court’s power to inquire whether an agreement to provide additional support has been made.”
Second, as we have discussed in connection with the issue of spousal support, section 4058 does not authorize consideration of a parent’s non-employment related free housing as income for purposes of child support. Section 4058, subdivision (a)(3), provides that in the court’s discretion a parent’s gross income for purposes of child support may include “employee benefits or self-employment benefits, taking into consideration the benefit to the employee, any corresponding reduction in living expenses, and other relevant facts.” We reiterate this court’s ruling in Schlafly, supra, 149 Cal.App.4th at page 758, that “[u]nder the plain language of section 4058, the court’s ability to consider house benefits as income is limited to cases involving employment-related housing benefits.”