NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] He also claims that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to consider the negative effect of a finding of breach of fiduciary duty on his ability to obtain a “securities license,” which will impair his ability to provide for the children.
Standard of Review
We review the trial court’s ruling that a spouse breached his or her fiduciary duty under the substantial evidence standard of review. (Bono v. Clark (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 1409, 1430.)
Breach of Fiduciary Duty
The duty to disclose the existence of community assets is set forth in section 1100, subdivision (e), which provides in pertinent part, “Each spouse shall act with respect to the other spouse in the management and control of the community assets and liabilities in accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons having relationships of personal confidence as specified in Section 721, until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a court. This duty includes the obligation to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest . . . .”
Here, Gregory admitted during his trial testimony that he received the community property tax refund check in January 2001, that he deposited the check in his personal Bank of America account, and that he did not give any part of the proceeds to Suzanne.