NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] In County of Kern v. Castle, supra, 75 Cal.App.4th at page 1451, the appellate court determined that the trial court “could have discretionarily considered as income the mortgage-free housing [the father] was living in because he paid the mortgage off with part of the proceeds from his inheritance. This constituted a reduction in living expenses like that in the Stewart [v. Gomez, supra, 47 Cal.App.4th 1748] case.”
Section 4058, subdivision (a)(3) provides, “The annual gross income of each parent means income from whatever source derived, except as specified in subdivision (c) and includes, but is not limited to, the following: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . In the discretion of the court, employee benefits or self-employment benefits, taking into consideration the benefit to the employee, any corresponding reduction in living expenses, and other relevant facts.”
As Suzanne correctly points out, this court has determined that with respect to child support, “[u]nder the plain language of section 4058, the court’s ability to consider house benefits as income is limited to cases involving employment-related housing benefits.”