In re Marriage of Frost
[…] Finally, because Karen and Thomas had been divorced for over eight years (and separated for over 12) at the time of the modification hearing, the family court could have reasonably concluded, and we infer it did find, that the marital standard of living was "deserving of less weight in balancing the section 4320 factors." (Shaughnessy, supra, 139 Cal.App.4th at p. 1248; see also In re Marriage of Rising (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 472, 478-479, fn. 9.)

Section 4323, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "Except as otherwise agreed to by the parties in writing, there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabiting with a person of the opposite sex. Upon a determination that circumstances have changed, the court may modify or terminate the spousal support as provided for in Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 3650) of Part 1." (Italics added.) The court specifically found that Karen owned the Encinitas property in which she lived with Cunningham as tenants in common and that she and Cunningham had no written agreement governing the terms of an investment agreement between them. It also found "Mr.