A10-2244
[…] "The earnings or losses of a subchapter S corporation pass through to its shareholders and are reported by the shareholders on their individual tax returns." Hubbard Cnty. Health & Human Servs. v. Zacher, 742 N.W.2d 223, 225 (Minn. App. 2007).
The district court determined that it was appropriate to include husband's share of the corporate-depreciation expense as part of husband's income from the farm. The district court found that husband's gross monthly income is $4,989.25, based on husband's annual wages and husband's average income from the corporation in 2007, 2008, and 2009. Section 518A.30 allows the nonaccelerated component of depreciation to be deducted. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.30 (stating that income from operation of a business includes "amounts allowable by the Internal Revenue Service for the accelerated component of depreciation expenses" (emphasis added)). "[W]hen the record contains credible evidence of legitimate depreciation deductions, the [district] court should consider those deductions in determining an obligor's net income." Preussner v. Timmer, 414 N.W.2d 577, 579 (Minn. App. 1987).