A10-2244
[…] We address each in turn.
A.
Husband asserts that, when calculating his income, the district court erred by considering as income one-half of the value of Fredrix Farm, Inc.'s corporate depreciation expenses. Generally, when calculating a child-support obligor's income, the deductibility of business expenses rests within the district court's sound discretion. Keil v. Keil, 390 N.W.2d 36, 39 (Minn. App. 1986).
"[G]ross income includes any form of periodic payment to an individual, including . . . self-employment income under section 518A.30 . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a) (2010). Income from self-employment or the operation of a business includes "gross receipts minus costs of goods sold minus ordinary and necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation." Minn. Stat. § 518A.30 (2010). If challenged, a party who seeks to deduct an expense, including depreciation, has the burden of proving that the expense is "ordinary and necessary." Id. Ordinary and necessary expenses do not include "amounts allowable by the Internal Revenue Service for the accelerated component of depreciation expenses, investment tax credits, or any other business expenses determined by the [district] court to be inappropriate or excessive for determining gross income for purposes of calculating child support." Id. We have recognized that tax returns with substantial depreciation deductions for farming operations may not be the most accurate calculation for the district court to use to determine income for the purpose of setting child support. Freking v. Freking, 479 N.W.2d 736, 740 (Minn.