A10-2244
[…] An hourly wage of $7.25 that is multiplied by 40 hours weekly, multiplied by 52 weeks annually, and divided by 12 months per year equals $1,256.67. ($7.25 x 40 x 52) + 12 = $1,256.67.
--------
C.
Husband argues, and wife concedes, that when calculating husband's child-support obligation, the district court erroneously excluded wife's spousal-maintenance award when determining the gross income of each party. A parent's gross income for child-support purposes includes "spousal maintenance received under . . . the current proceeding." Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a). "[S]pousal maintenance payments . . . ordered payable to the other party as part of the current proceeding are deducted from other periodic payments received by a party for purposes of determining gross income." Minn. Stat. § 518A. 29(g) (2010). The district court erred by failing to include the spousal-maintenance award in wife's income and by failing to exclude the spousal-maintenance award from husband's income when calculating their child-support obligations. We reverse and remand on this ground.