In re Marriage of Frausto
[…] Because he failed to disclose the pension, the judgment did not address it and it is an omitted asset for purposes of section 2556.

Mario timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

Mario argues the court erred in granting Irma's request for three reasons: (1) the defense of laches barred Irma from claiming an interest in his pension; (2) his pension is not an omitted asset; and (3) Irma abandoned the property by failing to pursue her initial request in 2013.

1. Relevant law

Section 2556 provides that, "[i]n a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, . . . the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability."