No. 1-637 / 11-0091
[…] We conclude the dissolution decree should be modified and Scott's child support obligation should be set at $777.68.
D. Scott has asked to have his child support obligation reduced retroactively to three months after the date the notice of the pending action for modification was served on Beth. Scott filed his application for modification on August 5, 2008. Because the district court did not reduce Scott's child support obligation, the court did not address whether any reduction would be retroactive.
Section 598.21C(5) provides that a child support order "may be retroactively modified only from three months after the date the notice of the pending petition for modification is served on the opposing party." Case law, however, provides that "although a support order may be retroactively increased, it may not be retroactively decreased." See In re Marriage of Barker, 600 N.W.2d 321, 323 (Iowa 1999). We conclude Scott's child support obligation may not be retroactively reduced.