In re Marriage of Donovan
[…] Barry also blames Lisa's casual parenting of Chelsea as a source for Chelsea's preference to live with her mother. He urges us to minimize the weight assigned to the preference of a fourteen-year-old child with respect to the custodial arrangement.

Lisa conversely claims that "Barry still has no clearly defined rules for Chelsea," arguing that Barry is too demanding on Chelsea and arbitrary as a disciplinarian.

Iowa Code section 598.41(3)(f) (2005) requires us to consider "whether the custody arrangement is in accord with the child's wishes or whether the child has strong opposition" to the arrangement arrived upon. Given Chelsea's age, we accord appropriate weight to her preference on the available physical care arrangements, but we note that this is only one factor among many upon which we determine which parent is better able to meet the best interests of the child.