09-14-2023
[…] Robert must "adhere to the theory (or theories) on which [his] case[] w[as] tried," as it would be both unfair to Lucy and the trial court to allow him to assert on appeal a theory he was - quite reasonably - explicitly precluded from asserting below. (Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Oracle Corp. (2021) 65 Cal.App.5th 506, 548.) The motion was based on lack of personal jurisdiction, and that was the focus of both the evidentiary hearing and the court's ruling.
All further statutory references hereinafter are to the Family Code. Section 2320 states in pertinent part: "a judgment of dissolution of marriage may not be entered unless one of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for six months and of the county in which the proceeding is filed for three months next preceding the filing of the petition." (Id., subd. (a).)
We recognize our decision today has repercussions in Virginia, where Robert's marital dissolution action has apparently been proceeding apace. This we regret but cannot help.