01-08-2021
[…] Steven preserved this issue in his motion to alter or amend.
This issue turns on statutory construction, which is an issue of law over which we have unlimited review. Nauheim v. City of Topeka, 309 Kan. 145, 149, 432 P.3d 647 (2019).
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-3201 requires that a decision regarding the residency of a child be made "in accordance with the best interests of the child." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-3203(a) provides that in determining the residency of a child, "the court shall consider all relevant factors, including, but not limited to" the 18 statutory factors listed there.
Contrary to Steven's contention, we find no statutory requirement that the court make explicit findings regarding each factor and we find no support in the cases for this claimed requirement.