In re Marriage of Colby
[…] I'm trying to grow the business and hopefully eventually franchise it some day.... We've got, had an increase of 50 or 60 more members, just got four more new affiliates in this past month, you know, so it's growing. It's really growing and I am sure it's going to take off.

The three years of spousal support awarded to Kimberly by the district court will give her the time she needs to keep growing her business and become selfsupporting. See In re Marriage of Francis, 442 N.W.2d 59, 64 (Iowa 1989) ("[S]elf-sufficiency is the goal of rehabilitative [spousal support]."); see also Iowa Code § 598.21A(1)(f) (feasibility of the party seeking maintenance "becoming self- supporting at a standard of living reasonably comparable to that enjoyed during the marriage"). Though the parties weren't married as long as the couple in Sokol, the supreme court has affirmed awards of a similar duration in shorter marriages.