In re Marriage of Christensen
[…] She is solely responsible for repayment of this debt and must depend upon the revenues from her practice to provide the revenue stream to meet her student loan repayment obligations. Other than the income she generates from her practice, Tiffany has insignificant assets from which she can pay her attorney the sums incurred for her representation.
Chris contends the district court's justification for awarding Tiffany attorney fees conflicts in part with the provisions of Iowa Code section 598.21(6), which states in pertinent part:
Property inherited by either party or gifts received by either party prior to or during the course of the marriage is the property of that party and is not subject to a property division under this section except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or to the children of the marriage.
Iowa Code § 598.21(6) (2009).