04-20-2023
[…] As for the discovery issue, the court found that a vocational examination "is not discovery barred by the provisions of CCP § 2019.010(d)." The court reserved ruling on the issue of whether an employment efforts order was appropriate.
The date initially set for trial was in August 2017. Thus, the discovery cutoff date was in July 2017, and discovery closed at that time by operation of law. (In re Marriage of Boblitt (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1004, 1022 [family law proceedings subject to 30-day pretrial discovery deadline].)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2019.010 provides: "Any party may obtain discovery by one or more of the following methods: [¶] (a) Oral and written depositions. [¶] (b) Interrogatories to a party. [¶] (c) Inspections of documents, things, and places. [¶] (d) Physical and mental examinations. [¶] (e) Requests for admissions. [¶] (f) Simultaneous exchanges of expert trial witness information." (Italics added.)
Two days later, Leah filed a motion to "correct" or set aside the family court's order. Leah argued that the order was void because a vocational examination is a "discovery tool" and Rudolfo did not request a vocational examination until after the discovery cutoff date.