No. 06-1637.
[…] It's clear that she wants to spend time with her mother and she wants to be at her dad's."
The district court observed that "[b]oth homes have positive attributes. Both homes have serious concerns." Andy is "very involved" with his children's education and extracurricular activities. However, he provides "very little structure and guidance" to Shae. A major concern with Andy is his "obvious disdain" of Shelly and her new husband, which has a "negative effect on all his children, especially Shae." See Iowa Code § 598.41(1)(c) (Supp. 2005) ("The court shall consider the denial by one parent of the child's opportunity for maximum continuing contact with the other parent . . . a significant factor in determining" custody). Shelly's involvement with the children's education and extracurricular activities is more limited. On the other hand, she provides more structure and supervision in her home than what is provided in Andy's home.