In re Marriage of Calwell
[…] [Citations.]” (Carter v. Carter (1942) 55 Cal.App.2d 13, 14; Perfection Paint Products v. Johnson (1958) 164 Cal.App.2d 739, 741.)

“The purpose of the section 704.115 exemption for the corpus of private retirement plans is to safeguard a stream of income for retirees at the expense of bankruptcy creditors.” (In re MacIntyre (9th Cir. 1996) 74 F.3d 186, 188.) As relevant here, section 703.100, subdivision (a)(1), provides the court is to make the determination of whether property is exempt under the circumstances existing at the time of levy on the property.

Section 703.080, the tracing statute, provides in pertinent part, “(a) Subject to any limitation provided in the particular exemption, a fund that is exempt remains exempt to the extent that it can be traced into deposit accounts or in the form of cash or its equivalent. [¶] (b) The exemption claimant has the burden of tracing an exempt fund.”

Susan contends that because the funds in her Washington Mutual Bank account were the funds she withdrew from her 401k account upon termination of her employment, they were exempt from Darby’s efforts to enforce his judgment on the equalizing payment she owed him.