In re Marriage of Calwell
[…] [Citations.] Where sufficiency of the evidence is questioned, the duty of an appellate court begins and ends with a determination that there is in the record evidence legally sufficient to support the judgment or order. [Citation.] Where there is no conflict in the evidence, or an issue is presented on appeal upon undisputed facts, the appellate court is free to draw its own conclusions of law. [Citation.]” (Schwartzman v. Wilshinsky (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 619, 626 (Schwartzman).)

Section 704.115, subdivision (b), provides in pertinent part, “All amounts held, controlled, or in process of distribution by a private retirement plan, for the payment of benefits as an annuity, pension, retirement allowance, disability payment, or death benefit from a private retirement plan are exempt” from enforcement of money judgments. “The burden of proof is on the judgment debtor to establish his right to the exemption. [Citations.]” (Carter v. Carter (1942) 55 Cal.App.2d 13, 14; Perfection Paint Products v. Johnson (1958) 164 Cal.App.2d 739, 741.)