4-20-0561
[…] However, that section also contains qualifying language, stating as follows: "Except as otherwise provided in *** subsection (b), clause (3) of Section 505.2, the provisions of any judgment respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to due notice by the moving party of the filing of the motion for modification." (Emphasis added.) Id. Section 505.2 of the Dissolution Act contains the requirement that a support order include provisions for a child's health care coverage. Id. § 505.2. Significantly, section 505.2(b)(3) states as follows:
"Nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit the authority of the court to establish or modify a support order to provide for payment of expenses, including deductibles, copayments and any other health expenses, which are in addition to expenses covered by an insurance plan of which a child is ordered to be named a beneficiary pursuant to this Section." Id. § 505.2(b)(3).
¶ 48 Thus, under its own terms, section 510(a) does not appear to limit a court's authority to modify a prior order or judgment with respect to uncovered medical expenses.