In re Marriage of Benavides
[…] They ratified this agreement in the post-marital Property Agreement Between Spouses. Therefore, it appears Carlos and Leticia agreed to enter into the marriage with their separate property, to keep their separate property intact during the marriage, and to leave the marriage (either by divorce or death) with only their separate property. No written instrument specifically identifying a waiver, abandonment, modification, amendment, discharge, or termination was filed. See Tex. Fam. Code § 4.005 ("After marriage, a premarital agreement may be amended or revoked only by a written agreement signed by the parties. The amended agreement or the revocation is enforceable without consideration."). Leticia does not point to any specific property acquired during the marriage that may be presumed to be community property.

"Community property consists of the property, other than separate property, acquired by either spouse during marriage." Tex. Fam.