In re Marriage of Benavides
[…] Citing Estates Code section 1203.052(a)(4), Leticia objected that Linda was disqualified because of her misconduct and mismanagement. Again, we must conclude Leticia's attempt to challenge Linda's qualification to serve as Carlos's guardian in the context of a summary judgment proceeding regarding marital agreements and property interests was not the correct procedural vehicle.

Section 1104.354 provides that "[a] person may not be appointed guardian if the person . . . asserts a claim adverse to the proposed ward or the proposed ward's property." Id. § 1104.354(3). Section 1104.354 does not apply because Linda has been appointed Carlos's guardian; therefore, the only recourse is her removal. Section 1203.052(a)(4) provides that a "court may remove a guardian as provided by Subsection (a-1) if . . . the guardian is proved to have been guilty of gross misconduct or mismanagement in the performance of the guardian's duties." Id. § 1203.052(a)(4). As stated above, unless the court removes the guardian on its own motion, section 1203.052 requires an interested person to file a complaint. Id. § 1203.052(a-1).