In re Marriage of Benavides
[…] Linda is Carlos's guardian, with capacity to prosecute claims on his behalf, until she is removed. A guardian may be removed with or without notice pursuant to Chapter 1203 of the Estates Code. See Tex. Estates Code § 1203.051 (governing removal without notice); id. § 1203.052 (governing removal with notice). Unless the court removes the guardian on its own motion, both sections require an interested person to file either a motion or a complaint. Id. § 1203.051(a) ("The court, on the court's own motion or on the motion of an interested person, including the ward, and without notice, may remove a guardian . . .."); id. § 1203.052(a-1) ("The court may remove a guardian for a reason listed in Subsection (a) on the: (1) court's own motion [or] (2) complaint of an interested person . . ..").

In July 2019, Leticia filed a motion to remove Linda; however, the motion was never ruled on. Because Leticia did not obtain a ruling on her motion to remove Linda, Linda remains Carlos's guardian with capacity to prosecute the motions for summary judgment on his behalf.