In re Marriage of Benavides
[…] Id. Thus, "[a] life estate is an interest in property 'held only for the duration of a specified person's life.'" Knopf v. Gray, 545 S.W.3d 542, 545 (Tex. 2018) (per curiam).

Based on the above authority Leticia may have had a vested interest in property-a life estate in the marital home-if Carlos had died while they were still married. Henry, 651 S.W.3d at 663 ("homestead life estate vests with the surviving spouse at the time of the deceased spouse's death"); Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 52 ("On the death of the husband or wife, or both, the homestead shall descend and vest in like manner as other real property of the deceased . . .."). However, the property right Leticia relies on to undo the divorce did not exist at the time of the divorce because Carlos was still alive when the divorce was granted; therefore, no life estate vested upon his death.