In re Marriage of Benavides
[…] Citing Estates Code section 1104.354, Leticia objected that Linda was disqualified because she had conflicts of interest with Carlos. Citing Estates Code section 1203.052(a)(4), Leticia objected that Linda was disqualified because of her misconduct and mismanagement. Again, we must conclude Leticia's attempt to challenge Linda's qualification to serve as Carlos's guardian in the context of a summary judgment proceeding regarding marital agreements and property interests was not the correct procedural vehicle.

Section 1104.354 provides that "[a] person may not be appointed guardian if the person . . . asserts a claim adverse to the proposed ward or the proposed ward's property." Id. § 1104.354(3). Section 1104.354 does not apply because Linda has been appointed Carlos's guardian; therefore, the only recourse is her removal.