In re Marriage of Benavides
[…] We conclude Leticia's attempt to challenge Linda's capacity in the context of a summary judgment proceeding regarding marital agreements and property interests was not the correct procedural vehicle.

Linda is Carlos's guardian, with capacity to prosecute claims on his behalf, until she is removed. A guardian may be removed with or without notice pursuant to Chapter 1203 of the Estates Code. See Tex. Estates Code § 1203.051 (governing removal without notice); id. § 1203.052 (governing removal with notice). Unless the court removes the guardian on its own motion, both sections require an interested person to file either a motion or a complaint. Id. § 1203.051(a) ("The court, on the court's own motion or on the motion of an interested person, including the ward, and without notice, may remove a guardian . . .."); id. § 1203.052(a-1) ("The court may remove a guardian for a reason listed in Subsection (a) on the: (1) court's own motion [or] (2) complaint of an interested person . . ..").

In July 2019, Leticia filed a motion to remove Linda; however, the motion was never ruled on.