In re Marriage of Baudhuin v. Baudhuin
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the district court erred by granting respondent's request for a judgment that included the cost of the children's insurance premiums from 2002 until the present and by granting respondent's request to recover future premiums from appellant.

Appellant asserts that the district court erred by granting respondent's request for judgment despite the fact that respondent's affidavit does not include documentation to support all of the claimed amounts. We agree.

Minn. Stat. § 518A.41, subd. 17(e) (2008), specifically requires that an affidavit of health-care expenses "itemize and document the joint child's unreimbursed or uninsured medical expenses and include copies of all bills, receipts, and insurance company explanations of benefits." (Emphasis added.) With respect to the 2008 amounts, the documentation submitted by respondent supports $830 in total expenses, or $415 for appellant's share. The e-mails submitted by respondent do not constitute sufficient documentation under section 518A.41, subdivision 17(e).