In re Marriage of Austin
[…] Superior Court (2018) 29 Cal.App.5th 324, 333.) "'An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court exceeds the bounds of reason; even if we disagree with the trial court's determination, we uphold the determination so long as it is reasonable. [Citation.] We do not reverse unless a trial court's determination is arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd.'" (Id. at pp. 333-334.)

Aside from the denial of her request for a statement of decision, Mother's arguments on appeal challenge the trial court's determination that Father rebutted the presumption under section 3044. We turn to those arguments first, and start by discussing the relevant statutory language.

A. Section 3044

Subdivision (a) of section 3044 provides: "Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child . . ., there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child .... This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence." The presumption under section 3044 is mandatory and must be applied "if any court has made a finding that the party seeking custody has perpetrated domestic violence within the past five years." (Abdelqader v.