In re Marriage of Austin
[…] Thus, we will not disturb it here. (See In re Marriage of McKean (2019) 41 Cal.App.5th 1083, 1089 [changed-circumstance ruling reviewed for abuse of discretion].)

D. The Trial Court Did Not Commit Reversible Error in Denying Mother's Request for a Statement of Decision

Mother contends the trial court committed reversible error by failing to issue a statement of decision under Family Code section 3022.3. The statute provides that, "[u]pon the trial of a question of fact in a proceeding to determine the custody of a minor child, the court shall, upon the request of either party, issue a statement of the decision explaining the factual and legal basis for its decision pursuant to Section 632 of the Code of Civil Procedure." Section 632 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that "upon the trial of a question of fact by the court, written findings of fact and conclusions of law shall not be required," but also that "[t]he court shall issue a statement of decision explaining the factual and legal basis for its