A22-1608
[…] Id.
Mother points out that father testified he works 40-45 hours per week, but that the district court calculated father's income based on a 40-hour week. She argues the district court did not make the findings necessary to omit father's additional five hours of income per week. Minnesota law provides that gross income does not include compensation received by a party for employment in excess of a 40-hour work week, as long as certain requirements are met, and the court makes certain findings. Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(b) (2022). We agree with mother that the district court did not make the specific findings required by section 518A.29(b).
Section 518A.29(b) provides the following requirements and findings:
(1) child support is ordered in an amount at least equal to the guideline amount based on gross income not excluded under this clause; and
(2) the party demonstrates, and the court finds, that:
(i) the excess employment began after the filing of the petition for dissolution or legal separation or a petition related to custody, parenting time, or support;
(ii) the excess employment reflects an increase in the work schedule or hours worked over that of the two years immediately preceding the filing of the petition;
(iii) the excess employment is voluntary and not a condition of employment;
(iv) the excess employment is in the nature of additional, part-time or overtime employment compensable by the hour or fraction of an hour; and
(v) the party's compensation structure has not been changed for the purpose of affecting a support or maintenance obligation. Id.
Still, we are not persuaded that the district court erred by not finding that father worked 45 hours a week. Rather, the district court found that father worked 40 hours per week, and the record supports that finding.