A22-1608
[…] Father did not file a financial affidavit. At trial, father testified that he is employed, makes $26 an hour, and works at least 40 hours per week. The district court found that father's monthly gross income is $4,503, father's hourly pay rate is $26, and he works 40 hours per week.
"In any case where the parties have joint children for which a child support order must be determined, the parties shall serve and file with their initial pleadings or motion documents, a financial affidavit, disclosing all sources of gross income . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 518A.28(a) (2022). But if a parent does not serve and file a financial affidavit, "the court shall set income for that parent based on credible evidence before the court or in accordance with section 518A.32." Id. (c) (2022).